Steve Oshins & Bob Keebler on Berlinger v. Casselberry: Discretionary Trusts Available to Alimony Creditor Steve Leimberg’s Asset Protection Planning Newsletter
[…] The court may limit the award to such relief as is appropriate under the circumstances. Notwithstanding this subsection, the remedies provided in this subsection apply to a claim by a beneficiary’s child, spouse, former spouse, or a judgment creditor described in paragraph (2)(a) or paragraph (2)(b) only as a last resort upon an initial showing that traditional methods of enforcing the claim are insufficient.

Last Resort?

Florida Statutes §736.0503(3) allows this remedy “only as a last resort upon an initial showing that traditional methods of enforcing the claim are insufficient.”

The Berlinger facts indicate that Mr. Berlinger went out of his way to try to evade paying the alimony, even to the point where he transferred away significant assets and failed to update his financial statements, not to mention failing to disclose material items at his deposition.